The 2021 NHSCA Nationals Get Underway Today
by Christopher Miller
Photo courtesy of Sam Janicki (SJanickiPhoto.com).
The attention of the high school wrestling world has been about the UWW Cadet, 15U, and Futures Nationals World Team Trials for Men's Freestyle and Greco, in Delles, Wisconsin, this weekend, Friday-Sunday, April 23-25, 2021.
However, it isn't the only premier national high school wrestling event going on this weekend.
Simultaneously, the 2021 NHSCA High School Nationals will also be taking place at The Virginia Beach Sports Center in Virginia Beach, Virginia.
The field of underclassmen may be a little watered down. Some of the top underclassmen may be competing in Wisconsin at the UWW Cadet, 15U, and Futures Nationals World Team Trials.
Nevertheless, the field of upperclassmen is undoubtedly packing some serious star power. Not only are there dozens of Division I commits taking part in the action, but there is an equally impressive field of consensus nationally ranked competitors as well.
Here is a look at the talented field of entrants set to attend the 32 Annual High School Nationals.
Committed Wrestlers
Division |
Weight Class |
Full Name |
College |
|
Senior |
182 |
Aiden Warren |
Air Force |
|
Senior |
182 |
Lucas Cochran |
Air Force |
|
Senior |
285 |
Chris Esparza |
Air Force |
|
Senior |
126 |
Maximilian Leete |
American |
|
Senior |
138 |
Jaekus Hines |
Appalachian State |
|
Junior |
138 |
Shane Watson |
Appalachian State |
|
Senior |
170 |
Dalton Battle |
Appalachian State |
|
Senior |
160 |
Oren Bost |
Appalachian State |
|
Senior |
285 |
Triston Norris |
Appalachian State |
|
Senior |
170 |
Maxwell Wilner |
Arizona State |
|
Junior |
113 |
Nick Corday |
Army West Point |
|
Junior |
145 |
Jacob Cain |
Army West Point |
|
Senior |
120 |
Daniel Uhorchuk |
Army West Point |
|
Junior |
160 |
Aiden Curry |
Army West Point |
|
Senior |
132 |
Jude Camacho |
Bellarmine |
|
Senior |
132 |
Dylan Chappell |
Bucknell |
|
Junior |
182 |
Wayne McIntyre |
Bucknell |
|
Senior |
138 |
Trevor Nugent |
Bucknell |
|
Senior |
152 |
Marek Bush |
Buffalo |
|
Senior |
132 |
Mason Bush |
Buffalo |
|
Junior |
152 |
Carlos Centeno |
Cal poly |
|
Junior |
132 |
Jacob Mark |
Cal poly |
|
Senior |
126 |
Sebastian Melguizo |
Campbell |
|
Junior |
160 |
Domonic Baker |
Campbell |
|
Senior |
195 |
Conor Maslanek |
Campbell |
|
Senior |
138 |
Domenic DeFalco |
Campbell |
|
Senior |
113 |
Maximus Beltran |
Campbell |
|
Junior |
126 |
Cole Thomas |
Chattanooga |
|
Senior |
145 |
Hunter Noland |
Chattanooga |
|
Senior |
138 |
Dayne Dalrymple |
Chattanooga |
|
Junior |
126 |
William Colton Bishop |
Chattanooga |
|
Junior |
182 |
Cody Williams |
Chattanooga |
|
Junior |
126 |
Calvin Eason |
Chattanooga |
|
Junior |
195 |
Connor Milhorn |
Chattanooga |
|
Senior |
152 |
John Altieri |
Clarion |
|
Senior |
160 |
Dylan Dodson |
Cleveland state |
|
Senior |
152 |
Douglas Terry |
Cleveland state |
|
Senior |
220 |
Mason Cover |
Cleveland state |
|
Senior |
170 |
Nicholas Fine |
Columbia |
|
Junior |
152 |
Colin Calvetti |
Columbia |
|
Junior |
120 |
Nico Provo |
Cornell |
|
Senior |
182 |
Justin Mayes |
Cornell |
|
Junior |
195 |
Jack Darrah |
Cornell |
|
Senior |
195 |
Luke Duthie |
Cornell |
|
Senior |
182 |
Colt Barley |
Cornell |
|
Senior |
132 |
Ethan Fernandez |
Cornell |
|
Senior |
145 |
Cade Lucio |
CSU-Bakersfield |
|
Senior |
145 |
Noah Frack |
Davidson |
|
Senior |
120 |
Hale Robinson |
Davidson |
|
Senior |
152 |
Adar Schwarzbach |
Duke |
|
Senior |
138 |
Logan Ferrero |
Duke |
|
Senior |
152 |
Jack Geyer |
Duke |
|
Senior |
160 |
Dylan Kohn |
Edinboro |
|
Senior |
170 |
Ethan Ferro |
Edinboro |
|
Senior |
120 |
Cameron Soda |
Edinboro |
|
Senior |
160 |
Kyle Gora |
Edinboro |
|
Senior |
120 |
Zachary Soda |
Edinboro |
|
Senior |
132 |
Dawson Miller |
Edinboro |
|
Junior |
126 |
Joseph Cangro |
Harvard |
|
Senior |
132 |
Joel Mylin |
Hofstra |
|
Senior |
152 |
Kirit Gosetty |
Indiana |
|
Senior |
145 |
Dennis Aguiluz |
Iowa |
|
Junior |
145 |
Martin Rosas |
Iowa |
|
Senior |
126 |
Carter Bailey |
Lehigh |
|
Junior |
220 |
Keith KJ Miley Jr |
Little Rock |
|
Senior |
145 |
Connor Eck |
Lock Haven |
|
Junior |
220 |
Jairo Caceres |
Long Island |
|
Senior |
182 |
Adrien Cramer |
Maryland |
|
Senior |
120 |
Nasir Wilkinson |
Maryland |
|
Senior |
160 |
Kevin Schork |
Maryland |
|
Senior |
182 |
Gaven Bell |
Maryland |
|
Junior |
138 |
Alec Peralta |
Michigan |
|
Senior |
132 |
Jager Eisch |
Minnesota |
|
Senior |
220 |
Ryan Catka |
Navy |
|
Senior |
126 |
Joshua Koderhandt |
Navy |
|
Junior |
152 |
Nicholas Vafiadis |
Navy |
|
Junior |
220 |
Ethan Miller |
Navy |
|
Senior |
195 |
Holden Cypher |
NC State |
|
Junior |
182 |
Dylan Fishback |
NC State |
|
Junior |
152 |
Matthew Frech |
NC State |
|
Senior |
138 |
Trevor Goldston |
NC State |
|
Senior |
120 |
Spencer Moore |
North Carolina |
|
Junior |
120 |
Kyle Lewis |
North Carolina |
|
Junior |
106 |
Mikey Manta |
North Carolina |
|
Senior |
126 |
James Joplin |
NC State |
|
Senior |
138 |
Rudy Lopez |
Northern Colorado |
|
Senior |
138 |
Colin Roberts |
Ohio |
|
Senior |
145 |
Hunter Gifford |
Ohio |
|
Senior |
126 |
Chase Liardi |
Ohio State |
|
Junior |
220 |
Austin Kohlhofer |
Ohio State |
|
Junior |
285 |
Jeremy Bosher |
Ohio State |
|
Junior |
220 |
Nicholas Feldman |
Ohio State |
|
Senior |
285 |
Jacob Barnes |
Oregon State |
|
Senior |
160 |
Hunter Meinzen |
Oregon State |
|
Senior |
220 |
Mike Toranzo |
Oregon State |
|
Senior |
138 |
Hunter Eveland |
Oregon State |
|
Senior |
170 |
Lance Urbas |
Penn |
|
Junior |
160 |
Yanderek Young |
Penn State |
|
Senior |
170 |
David Bertrand |
Presbyterian |
|
Junior |
182 |
Kole Mulhauser |
Princeton |
|
Senior |
126 |
Nieko Malone |
Rider |
|
Senior |
120 |
Jake Ice |
Sacred Heart |
|
Senior |
145 |
Vinny DeMaria |
Sacred Heart |
|
Senior |
170 |
George Tsiranides |
Sacred Heart |
|
Senior |
152 |
Nicolas Eboli |
Sacred Heart |
|
Junior |
195 |
Luke Rasmussen |
South Dakota State |
|
Junior |
145 |
Neil Gawande |
Stanford |
|
Senior |
152 |
Micah DiCarlo |
The Citadel |
|
Senior |
220 |
Kodie Hughes Hightower |
The Citadel |
|
Senior |
132 |
Jack Whitmire |
The Citadel |
|
Senior |
152 |
George Honiotes |
The Citadel |
|
Senior |
160 |
Bryson Mclees |
The Citadel |
|
Senior |
220 |
Anthony Tortora |
Utah Valley |
|
Junior |
120 |
Kyle Montaperto |
Virginia |
|
Senior |
113 |
Marlon Yarbrough |
Virginia |
|
Senior |
132 |
Kyren Butler |
Virginia |
|
Junior |
160 |
Canyon Hebb |
Virginia |
|
Senior |
182 |
Vikram Ostrander |
Virginia |
|
Junior |
126 |
Sean-Michael Gonzalez |
Virginia |
|
Junior |
145 |
Cole Townsend |
Virginia |
|
Senior |
170 |
Harrison Smith |
Virginia Tech |
|
Senior |
220 |
Joshua Evans |
VMI |
|
Senior |
120 |
Brayden Abell |
VMI |
|
Senior |
285 |
Tristan Kemp |
West Virginia |
|
Senior |
120 |
Jace Schafer |
West Virginia |
|
Senior |
126 |
Michael Dolan |
West Virginia |
|
Senior |
160 |
Peyten Kellar |
West Virginia |
|
Senior |
145 |
Bryce Dauphin |
Wyoming |
|
Senior |
145 |
Analu Benabise |
Wyoming |
|
Junior |
152 |
Noah Hone |
Wyoming |
|
Junior |
126 |
Tristan Haley |
Wyoming |
|
Junior |
126 |
Elijah Olguin |
Wyoming |
|
Women's Wrestling Commits
Division |
Weight Class |
Full Name |
College |
Girls |
128 |
Lara Schechter |
Brown |
Girls |
120 |
Jennifer Pranouphong |
Chattanooga |
Girls |
144 |
Litzy Soto |
Cornell |
Girls |
160 |
Rebecca Samuelson |
Ft. Lewis College |
Girls |
120 |
Anya Knappenberger |
Gannon University |
Girls |
128 |
Nora Quitt |
Harvard |
Girls |
160 |
Haley Diaz |
Iowa |
Girls |
112 |
Grace Elliott |
King University |
Girls |
120 |
Montana DeLawder |
King University |
Girls |
112 |
Presley Anderson |
King University |
Girls |
112 |
Olivia Miller |
Lackawanna |
Girls |
128 |
Catherine Mullis |
Life University |
Girls |
120 |
Hannah Mains |
Limestone |
Girls |
112 |
Madison Packer |
Lock Haven |
Girls |
136 |
Mykenzie Clark |
Lyon College |
Girls |
136 |
Chloe Ogden |
North Carolina |
Girls |
128 |
Jordan Johnston |
North Central College |
Girls |
120 |
Abigail Sneath |
Penn State |
Girls |
112 |
Catherine Bertrand |
Presbyterian |
Girls |
144 |
Tays Pascual |
Sacred Heart |
Blue-Chip Attendees To Keep An Eye On
9th Grade
|
Weight Class |
Full Name |
State |
|
106 |
Beric Jordan |
OH |
|
106 |
Canon Acklin |
OK |
|
106 |
Isaiah Quintero |
CA |
|
106 |
Ethan Rivera |
FL |
|
113 |
Ryan Bennett |
OH |
|
113 |
Cooper Hornack |
PA |
|
113 |
Matty Lopes |
CT |
10th Grade
|
Weight Class |
Full Name |
State |
|
126 |
Hunter Mason |
TN |
|
113 |
Tyler Ferrara |
NY |
|
106 |
Tyler Chappell |
PA |
|
106 |
Brady Roark |
MO |
11th Grade
|
Weight Class |
Full Name |
State |
|
220 |
Nick Feldman |
PA |
|
120 |
Kyle Montaperto |
NC |
|
120 |
Joey Cruz |
CA |
|
170 |
Matthew Singleton |
GA |
|
182 |
Kole Mulhauser |
NY |
|
152 |
Jonathan Ley |
FL |
|
182 |
Aiden Hanning |
NH |
|
182 |
Tj Stewart |
VA |
|
160 |
Domonic Baker |
VA |
|
145 |
Cole Homet |
PA |
|
145 |
Michael Kilic |
GA |
|
170 |
Brody Conley |
OH |
|
113 |
Nick Corday |
GA |
|
145 |
garrison dendy |
GA |
|
160 |
Luke Geog |
OH |
|
152 |
Nick Sanko |
NY |
|
182 |
Dylan Fishback |
OH |
|
195 |
Jacob Meissner |
MN |
12th Grade
|
Weight Class |
Full Name |
State |
|
120 |
Spencer Moore |
KY |
|
120 |
Nico provo |
CT |
|
126 |
Carter Bailey |
CA |
|
285 |
Triston Norris |
NC |
|
182 |
Adrien Cramer |
IL |
|
285 |
Broderick Reese |
OR |
|
195 |
Conor Maslanek |
NH |
|
138 |
Jaekus Hines |
FL |
|
132 |
Dylan Chappell |
PA |
|
126 |
James Joplin |
NC |
|
132 |
Jager Eisch |
WI |
Enjoy this action-packed three days of elite high school wrestling. These events are arguably the most compelling showcases every time around, this year should not be any different.
Back to articles